?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry

NaNo Reference area

Linking all the NaNo stuff together. Mostly for my benefit, because my OCD requires it (let's not discuss the genealogy-tree looking thing that is my Scrivener file). But here for yours as well, should you want one place to go to for the latest updates. (All three of you.)

So, tentatively titled the big main story Sundered Faith. (Its current title in Scrivener wherein I'm compiling my notes. I never claimed to be subtle.)

Actual NaNoWriMo (heavily edited, still adjusting local dialect to more Old English roots (nitpicking flavor text is important))
Prologue (Last update: 05/17/12)
Part 1: Giants in the Earth (Last update: 12/06/11)
Part 1: Giants in the Earth (cont.) (Last update:12/06/11)
Part 2: The Wasteland (Last update: 12/06/11)
Part 2: The Wasteland (cont.) (Last update: 12/06/11)
Part 3: The Forgotten Temple (Last update: 12/10/11)
Part 3: The Forgotten Temple (cont.) (Last update: 12/10/11)
Part 3: The Forgotten Temple (more cont.) (Last update: 12/10/11)

Post-NaNoWriMo continuation (still in the draft section of writing)
Part 4: The Motion of the Heavens (Last update: 12/10/11)
Part 4: The Motion of the Heavens (cont.) (Last update 12/10/11)
Part 4: The Motion of the Heavens (more cont.) (Last update 12/10/11)
Part 4: The Motion of the Heavens (oh god, where does it stop?) (Last update 12/10/11)

Other things that take place (these are here just to annoy me because this is the story I wanted to write for my NaNo and it needed too much backstory for me to get anywhere near it. Sigh)
The nonsense that started it all
The Gray Gown
Cosmogony in the works

Arty stuff
Redone map of Caldonia for reference (I love making maps. Proof (And oh god, the bar thing, how did I not notice? *facepalm*))
Lee does doodle portraits
Lee does costume design
I kinda fail at that myself (more art featuring the girls throughout there, knock yourselves out)
(also, from the Pathfinder campaign, a sketch of some half-orcs for you)

Tags:

Comments

( 14 thimbles — Take up a thimble )
carmenwoods
Jul. 26th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
Happy dance!
elfhawk
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
You're so weird.
carmenwoods
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
Updated parts, and all in one handy-rific index? What's not to dance about?
elfhawk
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
Only the first two posts are really updated. (The prologue gained some more info, especially at the end, Tae narrates the first section a bit more obviously, and some minor word modification.) I'm not certain what changes are in the rest. It's been almost three months since the last mass update, so I could only assume I've changed stuff since then. (Next on the list is conversational stuff with Edric on the walk to where they drop him off. (I'm thinking story time, to give background stuff on the girls and to make the 'orphans taken in by church' thing more obvious.)

No, I'm not avoiding part 4, why do you ask? (The muse, she refuses to get interested, and I can only type out a couple hundred words before wandering off. Is very nuisancy. On the plus side, Carmen is finally arrested. Triumph!)
carmenwoods
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Lemme talk to your muse. I'll straighten her out.

And cool with Edric, that'll help when it comes up later when Petra starts ripping into Isis. Also, he is totally gonna go off all wandering priest like Tae after meeting the group.

Arrests are fun because they lead to jailbreaks!
carmenwoods
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
It would be weird if I didn't dance!




:)-/-<
:)-|-<
:)-\-<

Edited at 2011-07-26 02:33 am (UTC)
elfhawk
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
I can't tell from my email, was that 3 edits or 4? (Apparently, you dance poorly.)
carmenwoods
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:46 am (UTC)
It's true. ;_;

See, the legs of my last dude got disappeared for being a <. So I had to fix it with lj-raw. But that put all of them in a line because it took away my line breaks. Then I had to give each dancing dude its own lj-raw tag. But now I'm done! Ready to shamble across the floor all night long.
elfhawk
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
I figured the legless one was being eaten. As it is, it looks like a one person wave.
carmenwoods
Jul. 26th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
:(
carmenwoods
Aug. 14th, 2011 05:59 am (UTC)
Sooooo,

How's that part 4 coming along?
jachyra
Dec. 2nd, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
Christmas came early!
elfhawk
Dec. 3rd, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
I've got another 12k of part 4 that I haven't finished proofing (there are so many parentheses everywhere, you have no idea), so expect some more sometime soonish.
carmenwoods
Dec. 3rd, 2011 04:56 am (UTC)
( 14 thimbles — Take up a thimble )